Seasonal Sale! Don't miss out on these deals, pick up a few favourites while they last - Discounts applied at checkout.

Carrier oils for skin

Carrier Oils that are Good for the Skin

Skincare could be easy when you know some fundamentals about skin and oils type. Following is a set of the best oils that will help your skin to get luminous and bright.

What is a Carrier oil?

What is a CARRIER OIL?

“A carrier oil is generally an oil extracted from nuts or seeds used to moisturize and treat the skin.”

Benefits of Carrier Oils

  • Carrier oils are used alone or in conjunction with other oils to get the ideal formula for various skin types.
  • Top-quality essential oils provide specific curative effects for many skin types and carrier oils are a good medium for diluting highly concentrated essential oils.
  • Carrier oils are also useful for maintaining healthy hair, they keep hair healthy and hydrated because they offer the main ingredient it needs: healthy oils.

Best Carrier Oils for Skin

Here are a few of some of the best and most commonly used carrier oils. Daily use of these oils keeps your skin moisturised and can make your skin look better.

Best Carrier oils

Coconut Oil

The most frequently used carrier oil is coconut oil because of its’ moisturising and healing qualities for all skin types. Though it feels exactly like an oil, it's really a liquid wax manufactured from coconuts.

Benefits of coconut oil:

  • Coconut oil is great both for skin and hair.
  • It dissolves sebum and diffuses healing essential oils deep into the pores without leaving any oily or fatty residue.
  • It is fantastic for ageing, dry skin as it is profoundly nourishing and regenerating. It is known to have firming properties that improve skin elasticity.
  • It soothes inflammation and redness.
  • Additionally, it may reduce scarring. 

Jojoba Oil

Another great carrier oil is Jojoba Oil; it has a lot of advantages for several skin types..

Benefits of Jojoba oil:

  • Jojoba oil is quite much like the sebum in the skin, and helps the aborption of essential oil ingredients deep into your epidermis.
  • It is quite lightweight and absorbs immediately into the skin.
  • Additionally, it has anti-inflammatory properties.

Argan Oil

Argan oil is pressed from the nut of the fruit of the Argan Tree, which is commonly found in Morocco. On account of the elevated degrees of vitamin E tocopherols (antioxidants) and saponins (skin-softening representatives), Argan oil can be actually a fantastic oil for ANTI-AGING.

Benefits of Argan oil;

  • It can decrease fine lines and wrinkles by restoring the skin's hydro-lipid coating.
  • Additionally, it has been shown to possess a firming effect in the epidermis.
  • It absorbs nicely into the skin and doesn't leave a greasy residue.
  • It has full of essential fatty acids; also, it has antibacterial and antioxidant properties.
  • It has incredibly curing properties for irritated/inflamed skin, sunburns, scars, and stretch marks. Just a little of the oil goes a very long way.

Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is an excellent carrier oil appropriate for several skin types. It comprises a higher concentration of a fatty acid called GLA (gamma-linolenic acid).

Benefits of Primrose Oil:

  • Linolenic acid has been shown to reduce clogged pores by protecting the skin and preventing impurities from entering the pores.
  • Primrose oil causes is a really fantastic selection for fatty and acne-prone skin.
  • The essential fatty acids in evening prime rose oil additionally comprise anti-inflammatory properties that reduce inflammation and irritation.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published